LA PROVENDE DE SAKHALINE NE SUFFIT PAS. Les baleines grises du Pacifique ne parviennent pas à restaurer leurs populations du côté russe (leurs effectifs sont inférieurs à 200) contrairement à leurs congénères américaines (désormais 100 à 150 fois plus nombreuses). Or, la proie préférentielle de ces animaux, le crustacé amphipode Ampelisca eschrichtii, abonde au large de Sakhaline, où baleines russes et américaines ont buffet ouvert comme nulle par ailleurs dans le Monde. La dissymétrie des comportements démographiques entre Ouest Eurasien et Est Américain reste une énigme. Environmental News Network, avant - hier. Oregon State University. "Why aren't the endangered western gray whales recovering from over hunting?"
The eastern gray whales that commonly appear along the West Coast of the United States seemingly have recovered from over-hunting with new protective guidelines established in the 1970s. Their counterparts across the ocean – western gray whales – have not fared as well.
Some scientists believe that a lack of prey may be a limiting factor in the recovery of western gray whales, which number fewer than 200 in their feeding area near Russia’s Sakhalin Island. For years, researchers were unable to assess the growth of whale prey in the region because of the remote location, inaccessible conditions of winter ice cover, and the rugged weather that prevented winter sampling.
However, researchers from Russia and the United States studied an inch-long crustacean, Ampelisca eschrichtii, an amphipod that is a favorite food of the western gray whale, in samples that were collected from the Sakhalin Shelf between late spring and early fall over six years between 2002 and 2013. The research team found enough information in the limited samples to assess the missing winter-life history of these amphipods and to document their great abundance and production.
“The Sakhalin Shelf could be the richest gray whale feeding area in the world,” said John Chapman, a co-author who works at Oregon State University’s Hatfield Marine Science Center in Newport, Oregon. “But this discovery includes some surprises, still surrounded by mystery.”
One such mystery was the discovery that Ampelisca eschrichtii are simply too abundant to be threatened by over-consumption by western gray whales. If that is the case, the researchers say, why aren’t western gray whales rebounding like their eastern gray counterparts when food is plentiful and protections are in place?
“That’s really the enigma,” Chapman said. “Access to prey could be limited by an unsuitable benthic community or by unsuitable sediments. The whales’ benefits from the rich food source could also be limited by the distance and energetic costs of their trans-Pacific migration to reach it.”
Previous research by Russian and U.S. scientists – including Bruce Mate at Oregon State – documented the extraordinary migration of several western gray whales across the Pacific Ocean and down the coast of the Americas all the way to breeding grounds of Baja Mexico.
L'incapacité des baleines grises du Pacifique occidental à restaurer leurs populations n'est peut -être que la partie visible d'une inguérissable blessure intérieure (voir "Le Miroir" sur ce blog le 10 novembre 2015).
commenter cet article